In 2015 Alderney Wildlife Trust started an exciting project to help give us an amazing insight into the lives of our Northern Gannets, T.A.G. - Track a Gannet. We fitted miniature GPS tracking devices that use the mobile phone network to transmit the positions of the Gannets, monitoring their daily movements.
Alderney’s Northern Gannet colonies are the second most southerly in the world and support over 2% of the species’ population. With seven offshore wind farm sites proposed within the English Channel and tidal turbines likely to be deployed in Alderney’s waters, it is more important than ever for us to understand where these magnificent birds are feeding. The information gained from the tags gave an unprecedented picture of the Gannets’ life-cycle, feeding habits and the likelihood of their interaction with potential offshore windfarms and tidal turbine developments.
To do this the Trust raised funds to purchase state-of-the-art experimental miniaturised GPS tracking devices which were placed on the birds on the 8th June by a team of scientists from the British Trust for Ornithology, Liverpool University and the Wildlife Trust. The tags were attached to the birds tail feathers using waterproof tape. The tags last up to four months, which is ideal as we do not want these devices permanently attached to the birds. In addition to the Trust's tags Liverpool University also fitted Tags which were incorporated in to the results of the project.
Gannets can fly several hundred kilometres in a single foraging trip. In 2015 the maximum distance we recorded for a single trip was over 800km - that's past Canterbury!
All the tracks were presented live on an online interactive map. Each Gannet tagged can be individually viewed online, displaying details about the Gannet and its sponsors.
We are working alongside the British Trust for Ornithology (BTO), the UKs leading bird science organisation, who are experts in tracking wildlife and this project is run in a similar format to their Cuckoo Project.The data will also feed into the project run by the University of Liverpool together with AWT, BTO and ACRE which is looking at the potential impacts of renewable energy for Alderney’s important seabird colonies. In 2016 we are supporting an MSc student from the University of Liverpool who will use our data and the Tag data from 2016 to continue to build up a continuous, long-term body of research.
This is a very exciting project but we cannot learn more about these iconic birds without your help!
For information on how to sponsor a gannet please click here or email firstname.lastname@example.org
Thank you to all who sponsored a Gannets in 2015!
Did you know?
- They feed on shoaling fish such as herring and mackerel
- They capture prey by plunge diving and have a diving depth of around 22m
- The average life span of a Northern Gannet is about 17 years but the record for the oldest is 37 years.
- Gannets are the largest European seabird weighing on average 3kg with a wing span up to 190cm!.
- They are Alderneys longest staying migratory bird arriving from February and leaving in October
- Gannets can reach 100km/h when plunge diving for prey!
|April 2016 Newsletter|